Privacy Policy

Animates Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last amended on 18/02/2019.

Animates may change this privacy policy from time to time. The policy below is the policy currently in force. Link to Privacy Policy (before 18th Feb 2019).

1   Application of this privacy policy

We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information.

This privacy policy sets out how Animates NZ Holdings Ltd (Animates, we, us, our, etc) manage your personal information. It also describes, in general terms, the types of personal information we hold, for what purposes and sets out how that personal information is collected, used, stored and disclosed by Animates.

Please read this privacy policy before using this website (the Website) or submitting any personal information to us.

By accessing any part of this Website, you acknowledge and accept the practices described in this privacy policy.

We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on Animates’ privacy practices. 

The policy applies to any personal information we collect, whether through this Website or otherwise, for example from:

(a)    customers who visit Animates stores;

(b)    members of the Animates Friends for Life Club;

(c)    customers who enter trade promotions / competitions conducted by Animates;

(d)    customers who register Animates gift card details; and

(e)    customers who call the Animates customer service team or otherwise contact us

In this policy, personal information has the same meaning as it does in the Privacy Act 1993 (the Privacy Act).

2   Collection of personal information

This policy governs all personal information we collect. The personal information collected may include your:

(a)    name;

(b)    addresses;

(c)    telephone number;

(d)    email address; 

(e)    transaction and registration details; and

(f)     IP address and Website usage information.

Your personal information may be collected:

(a)    directly from you in store, online, or when you contact our customer services team;

(b)    automatically through your use of the Website including by the use of cookies as set out below; and/or

(c)    [from third parties].

3   Animates’ use of personal information

We use personal information to operate our business. For example we may use your personal information to:

(a)    market goods and services to you;

(b)    facilitate and process your orders for goods or services;

(c)    carry out or respond to your requests; and/or

(d)    seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you.

4   Storage of personal information

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

Animates and our third party service providers take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

5   Disclosures of personal information

Animates undertakes not to sell, rent or trade your personal information.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties to market their goods and services.

We disclose personal information to third parties:

(a)    for regulatory, reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;

(b)    to regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for security purposes;

(c)    to include in one or more databases for use in our own direct marketing;

(d)    to undertake specialised activities or services such as mail outs and internet communications and other promotions; and/or

(e)    to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customer’s needs or to develop, and improve market our products and services to you.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information unless such disclosure is authorised by you (either expressly or by implication) or under the Privacy Act, for example:

(a)   disclosure required or authorised at law;

(b)   disclosure necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety;

(c)   disclosure necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity, to prevent or detect criminal offence or seriously improper conduct; or

(d)   disclosure which is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for Court proceedings.

When we disclose your personal information we take reasonable steps to secure your personal information from unauthorised use or further disclosure. Third parties acting on behalf of Animates have agreed not to use any personal information provided to them for any purpose other than the specific engagement with Animates. Personal information may be provided to third parties to enable them to perform their tasks, but such information at all times remains the property of Animates.

6   Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your IP address, the pages on the website you visit and the information you download. This information is used in statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our Website and services. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies. For further information, allaboutcookies.org provides general information about cookies and their uses and impacts.

7   Exercising your rights under the Privacy Act

To access or request correction of your personal information or exercise any of your rights in respect of your personal information, or if you have any concerns or questions about your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@animates.co.nz or by telephone on (09) 5268360 or (0800) ANIMATES.

If Animates denies you access to your personal information, we will provide a reason.

For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however Animates may charge a reasonable fee to cover its costs in relation to your request as permitted by the Privacy Act.  

8   Linked sites

This Website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

9   Opt-out in respect of direct marketing promotional material

Animates acknowledges and respects its customers' choice to "opt-out" of direct marketing communication activities undertaken by Animates. If you do not wish to receive promotional material from us, please contact us and indicate the particular promotional material you do not wish to receive. All emails, SMS and e-newsletters from us allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the link or responding “unsubscribe”, to particular communication or groups or all communications.